Events & Tournaments

Cardiff Bowling Club conducts championship events and a number of sponsored tournaments each year

Events 2022-2023

2022-2023 Club Championship Fours

2022-2023 Club Championship Threes

2022-2023 Club Championship Pairs

2022-2023 Club Championship Major and Minor Singles

MINOR SINGLES
Winner Cohen Ridd with Runner up Ron Cusack

2022-2023 Club President's Pairs

WINNERS
Rob Peattie and Peter Martin
RUNNERS UP
Craig Wahlstedt and Damien Wahlstedt

Tournaments 2022

2022 Geoff Graham Building Mixed Pairs

WINNERS
Glenda and Graham Robins
RUNNERS UP
Eddy Mulder and Maree Harman
THIRD
Rosemary Kelly and David Gilday
FOURTH
Paul Gray and Kathy Clerke

2022 Garry 'Mick' James Shield

Abandoned due to inclement weather on both nights, including rescheduled night

2022 Cardiff Bowling Club 11-up 3-bowl Triples

WINNERS
Peter Crotty, Greg Moore and Neil Smith (Cardiff)
RUNNERS UP
Ross Gardner, Cohen Ridd and Adrian Solomons (Composite)
THIRD
John Masson, Paul Smith and Ian Harrison (Cardiff)
FOURTH
Scott Ellis, Geoff Armstrong and Richard MacPherson (Valentine)
Events 2021

2021 Club Championship Fours

WINNERS
Glenn Baxter, John Mackenzie, Peter Crotty and Greg Moore
RUNNERS UP
David Millard, Gary Martin, Winston Stokes (sub. for Ben Gamack)
and Robbie Simmonds

2021 Club Championship Threes

WINNERS
David Millard, Geoff Carlyle and Robbie Simmonds
RUNNERS UP
Neil Smith, Peter Crotty and Greg Moore

2021 Club Championship Pairs

WINNERS
Greg Moore and Neil Smith
RUNNERS UP
John Mackenzie and Carl Paget (sub. for Jeff Huntley)

2021 Club Championship Major and Minor Singles​

MAJOR SINGLES
Winner Mark Wahlstedt with Runner up Glenn Baxter
MINOR SINGLES
Runner up Scott Karuso with Winner Neville "Cubby" Adamthwaite

2021 Club Consistency Singles​

Winner Robbie Simmonds with runner up Mark Wahlstedt

2021 Club Championship Mixed Fours

WINNERS
Janine Macdonald, Diane and Greg Moore and Neil Smith
RUNNERS UP
Mark and Christine Brogan, and Maureen and Terry Mitchell

2021 Club Championship Mixed Pairs

WINNERS
Greg and Diane Moore
RUNNERS UP
Terrie-Ann and Paul Jones

Tournaments 2021

2021 Garry 'Mick' James Shield

WINNERS
Matt Baus, Jarrod Bent and Scott Thoroughgood
RUNNERS UP
Peter Callaghan, Geoff Carlyle and Bob Carlyle
THIRD
Mick Ellercamp, Winston Stokes and Rob Seal
FOURTH
Brad Rollins, John Gregory and Glenn Baxter

2021 Century 21 Aaron Walter 11-up 3-bowl Triples

WINNERS
Mick O'Neill, Anthony Ross and Wayne Simmonds (Teralba)
RUNNERS UP
Cliff Estall, Phil Moss and Andrew Capararo (Water Board)
THIRD
Allan Webber, Keith Irwin and Terry Freer (composite team)
FOURTH
Allan Percival, Mick Lewis and Evan Lewis (Wallsend)
Events 2020

2020 Club Championship Fours

WINNERS
Gary Martin, Ben Gamack, Daniel Collaros and Robbie Simmonds
RUNNERS UP
Neil Smith, Mick Kirk, Terry Blow and Damian Robb

2020 Club Championship Threes

WINNERS
Geoff Carlyle, Robbie Simmonds and Cameron Gibbs
RUNNERS UP
Todd Stevens, Terry Blow and Damian Robb

2020 Club Championship Pairs

WINNERS
Greg Chapman and Glenn Baxter
RUNNERS UP
Carl Paget and David Houghton

2020 Club Championship Major and Minor Singles​

MAJOR SINGLES
Winner Gary Martin with Runner up Terry Blow
MINOR SINGLES
Winner John Brown Jnr with the runner-up Kyle Abdilla

2020 Club Consistency Singles​

Winner Robbie Simmonds with runner up Steve Parkinson

2020 Club Championship Mixed Fours​

WINNERS
Greg Moore, Janine McDonald, Diane Moore and Neil Smith
RUNNERS UP
Stan Martin, Nancy Williams, Di Healey and Robbie Simmonds

Tournaments 2020

2020 Garry 'Mick' James Shield

WINNERS
Bill Ahoy, Scott Davis and Mick Kedwell (Composite team)
RUNNERS UP
Matt Baus, Matt Sargeant and Lennon Scott (Raymond Terrace)
THIRD
Sean Cairns, Hayden Bojkowski and Shane Evans (Raymond Terrace)
FOURTH
Max Dettelbacher, Denis Black and Daniel Collaros (Composite team)

2020 Father & Son 3-bowl Pairs

WINNERS
Darren and Matthew Johnstone
Windale-Gateshead/Soldiers Point
RUNNERS UP
Noel and Tony Wicks
East Maitland
THIRD
Warren and Ralph Shipley
Soldiers Point/Beresfield
FOURTH
Paul and Bruce Hampton
Kurri Kurri
Events 2019

2019 Club Championship Fours

WINNERS
Dave Macpherson, Daryl Rodgers, Scott Davis and Peter Kibble
RUNNERS UP
Warren Wahlstedt, Craig Wahlstedt, Chris Jonas and Mark Wahlstedt

2019 Club Championship Threes

WINNERS
Geoff Carlyle, Robbie Simmonds and Cameron Gibbs
RUNNERS UP
Jeff Huntley, Ron Carlyle and Adam Carlyle

2019 Club Championship Pairs

WINNERS
Eddy Mulder and Kel Frame with Glenn Baxter (sub.)
RUNNERS UP
Daryl Rodgers and Robbie Simmonds

2019 Club Championship Major and Minor Singles​

MAJOR SINGLES
Winner Neil Smith with Runner up Daryl Rodgers
MINOR SINGLES
Runner up Neville Adamthwaite with Winner Adam Carlyle

2019 Club Championship Mixed Fours

WINNERS
Coral Rice, Glenn Baxter, Bianca Hann and Mark Wahlstedt
RUNNERS UP
Shirley Pascoe, Stan Martin, Nancy Williams and Robbie Simmonds

2019 Club Championship Mixed Pairs

WINNERS
Glenn Baxter and Coral Rice
RUNNERS UP
Terry Blow and Jenny Fraser

2019 NDBA Zone 2 No. 6 Pennant Winners

Unfurling Day - Saturday 19 October 2019
The team gathered on Unfurling Day

Tournaments 2019

2019 Century 21 Novocastrian 11-up 3-bowl Triples

WINNERS
Alan Thomas, Richard Garvey and Mick Kedwell with sponsor Wayne Stewart
RUNNERS UP
Wayne Simmons, Mick O'Neill and Anthony Ross
THIRD
Mick Maycock, Neville Barber and John Aldersley
FOURTH
Grant Boyce, Ron Woodhouse and Max Dettelbacher

2019 Garry 'Mick' James Shield

WINNERS
Matt Brown, Warren Shipley and Mick Brown
RUNNERS UP
Peter Evans, James Broderick and Terry Mitchell
THIRD
John Mackenzie and Carl Paget (Absent: Keiran Lott)
FOURTH
Brian Redman, Dean Roche and Joel Roche

2019 Century 21 Aaron Walter 11-up 3-bowl Triples

WINNERS
Ron Kemp, Bill Hoy and Rex Draper with sponsor Aaron Walter
RUNNERS UP
Denis Black, John Russell and Neil Smith
THIRD
Greg Penfold, Brian Hitchcock and Dick Hadley (Stockton)
FOURTH
Grant Boyce, Max Dettelbacher and Reg Boan

2019 Father & Son 3-bowl Pairs

WINNERS
Jarrod and Steve Duncan
RUNNERS UP
Allan and Scott Davis
THIRD
Glen and Jaiden Robinson
FOURTH
Frank Botham and Wayne Burridge

2019 Annual Mixed Pairs 3-bowl Tournament

WINNERS
Andrea and Craig Pitt
RUNNERS UP
Wayne and Colleen Lambourne
THIRD
Kel Frame and Tina Gibson
FOURTH
Warren and Kay Wahlstedt
Upcoming Tournaments

There are no upcoming events. Watch this space.

Frequently Asked Questions

Yes. All photos taken are in 16:9 aspect ratio similar to a widescreen TV. Pictures taken are generally 2560 x 1440 pixels or Ultra high definition 5152 x 2896 pixels. Copies may be obtained by emailing Ian Robson (webmaster@cardiffbowlingclub.com.au)